Summary Report

Artist Title
Jean Baptiste APUATIMI
Kulama
Parlini Jilamara
Group Count:2
Yvonne BOAG
Lockhart house
Lockhart house 2
Another journey
Family
Group Count:4
Patrick Wasaga BUTCHER
Yarwur (Saying goodbye)
Group Count:1
Sammy CLARMONT
Goannas
Sugarbag
Mun'tauma
Group Count:3
John COBURN
Garden of the Night
Group Count:1
Kevin Connor
Godly message - Haymarkets
Portrait in a black room
Group Count:2
Ray CROOKE
Sandstone Outcrop, Cape York
Cape York
Untitled (Seated man)
Untitled (Island woman outdoors)
Untitled (fishing couple)
Untitled (Man dehusking coconuts)
Lockerbie scrub (Cape York)
Island garden
Portrait of Dick Roughsey
Study of Miss Williams
Woman and island interior, Yorkeys Knob
Group Count:11
Lawrence DAWS
Brett Whiteley at Owl Creek
Group Count:1
Robert DICKERSON
Study for strawberry pickers at Palmwood
Group Count:1
Russell Drysdale
Untitled (Portraits)
Group Count:1
John ELDERSHAW
River moorings, North Queensland
Group Count:1
Jack FREDERICK
Visit Paronella Park
Group Count:1
Strom Gould
Abstract figures, Blue
Untitled (White, linear refers to prints)
Group Count:2
Francisco Jose de GOYA Lucientes
Por que? (Why?)
Group Count:1
Samantha HOBSON
My family
My family
Group Count:2
Silas HOBSON
Old man croc
Stingaree
Hunting at the Red Point mouth
Kantapuku
Group Count:4
Edward Koumans
Environmental figures, personal myth
Group Count:1
Kitty KANTILLA
Untitled I
Untitled II
Group Count:2
rosie lloyd-giblett
Shadows in the rainforest
Group Count:1
Akio MAKIGAWA
Omoide ll
Group Count:1
Claudine MARZIK
Untitled
Group Count:1
Ron McBURNIE
The temptation of Saint Anthony
Group Count:1
Arone MEEKS
Celebration
Lockhart River series
Group Count:2
Maryanne MUNGATOPI
Untitled (3 figures)
Untitled (Houses in the rain)
Group Count:2
Janice MURRAY
Untitled (2 bird figures)
Group Count:1
Rosella NAMOK
Wiimumu Paampaanyya Mayi
Kaapay and Kuyan
Clan groups around Lockhart River
My relations many generations
AWU woman
Stingrays
Talipata
Lockhart River
Group Count:8
Alan OLDFIELD
Portrait of Mary Watson
The Island l
The Island ll
The Settlement
The Lizard King (Carandjie)
The Curse
The Second Curse
The Wounding of Ah Sam
The Seige
The Departure
The Voyage, First Day
The Voyage, Fourth Day
The Dream
The Death of Mary Watson
Group Count:14
Margaret OLLEY
Dieppe Harbour
Group Count:1
Fiona OMEENYO
Spirits dance
Group Count:1
John OLSEN
Fish stiil life
Still life
Mana fish still life
Untitled
Making mayonnaise
Still life with sink
Wagtail
Wagtail
Fantail
Dutton
New York morning
New York
The stroke
Intensive care
Hospital inmates
Duttons
Landscape bed
The train
Group Count:18
Charles Page
Portrait of Mr and Mrs Kevin Byrne, Mayor and Mayoress of Cairns
Portrait of Mr and Mrs John Charles O'Donnell
Portrait of Letty Cuddihy
Portrait of John Tindall
Portrait of Swami
Portrait of Michael Marzik
Portrait of Wanda and Chris
Portrait of David Wallis
Portrait of Ray Crooke
Portrait of David Hudson
Portrait of Dr Thomas Jancik
Portrait of Tom Morgon, Dennis Addley and Gary Oliver
Portrait of bondage and domination mistress
Portrait of Mrs Joan Right
Portrait of Victor Mellick
Portrait of Danae Jones
Portrait of Fran and Ken Brenton
Portrait of Marlane Byrne
Portrait of Fred aka Changi
Portrait of Kristen Dale
Portrait of Pixie
Group Count:21
Leroy PLATT
Stolen kids
Group Count:1
Terry PLATT
Quinkin
Looking for food
Group Count:2
Geoffrey RICARDO
Untitled (Clown balancing on ball)
Self portrait
Ark
Group Count:3
Brian ROBINSON
As the Sea Gods Awaken
Group Count:1
Ceferino Sabatino
Granite Church (Hammond Island)
Group Count:1
Kaa 'uma
Group Count:1
Lionel SEEKEE
Douglas Street
Group Count:1
Garry Shead
The ant dress
Brolga dance
Crocodile man
Group Count:3
Joy STEWART
Done by me
Untitled (Seated nude)
Monument to the Dead and a Dying City
Group Count:3
Allson Edrick TABUAI (senior)
Wene-wenel Gaugau Mawa
Raindancer Dhibal [Headdress]
Warrior Dhibal (headdress)
Group Count:3
Ken Thaiday Snr.
Beizam
Group Count:1
Alick TIPOTI
Kobupa Thoerapiese (preparing for war)
Group Count:1
Kerry Trapnell
Gladys Tybingoompa with fish net, Archers River, Aurukun
Gladys Tybingoompa collecting ' 'longbums' from the mangroves, 'Aurukun
Napolean Short preparing speared dugong, Old Site, Lockhart River
Hunting and collecting food in the 'Aurukun 'supermarket', Aurukun
Young dancer, Cresida Korkatain at house opening, Aurukun
Nancy Ross at her home in Coen
Suzie Madua, last days in the old 'house, Mapoon
Portrait of three generations of Pablo's, Alick, Gordon and James preparing to bury ancestral remains, White Point, Shelburne Bay
Boys fishing, Elim Beach, Hopevale
McNaught Ngallametta dancing at house opening in Aurukun
Aboriginal stockmen, Glen Garland station
Group Count:11
Theo Tremblay
Postcard from Lockhart
Group Count:1
Percy TREZISE
(Hunting Geese) Wall and Jackey Jackey collecting specimens no.9
Group Count:1
Ben TRUPPERBAUMER
Muricidae (detail)
Group Count:1
Tony Tuckson
Untitled
Group Count:1
Freda WARLAPINNI
Untitled
Group Count:1
Carl WARNER
Sense (HA 0518 AP 1999)
Sense (MCBOY 15 AP 1999)
Sense (SK2 078 AP 1999)
Sense (FNQ 03 1011 AP 1999)
Group Count:4
Guy WARREN
The Fall
Fall of Icarus
The Gossip Tree
Family
Group Count:4
Judy WATSON
Pool
Group Count:1
Brett WHITELEY
Garden at Sanur, Bali
Group Count:1
Fred WILLIAMS
Bushfire, Weipa l
Group Count:1
Noel WOOD
Portrait of Yvonne, Timara Island, Nth Queensland
Group Count:1
William YANG
My family in North Queensland
Group Count:1
Ivy ZAPPALA
Nancy Wonga - Australian
Group Count:1
Valerie ALBISTON
To the islands, Timana
Windy morning, Bingil Bay
Along the track, Bingil Bay
Group Count:3
Davida Allen
Dog on bushwalk
Group Count:1
Francis BACON
Grand Palais
Group Count:1
James BAINES
Fire at Silver Valley
Group Count:1
Joseph Banks
Helichrysum Rupicola de Candolle
Borreria
Planchonia Careya
Myrtella Obtusa (Endlicher)
Hibiscus Normanii
Utricularia Minutissima Vahl
Piper Mestonii Bailey
Plectranthus Apreptus
Gmelina Macrophylla
Utricularia Caerulea Linnaeus
Group Count:10
Elizabeth Barden
Rosella Namok - Lockhart River artist
Group Count:1
Yvonne BOAG
New direction
Lockhart River
Group Count:2
Paul BONG (Bindur-Bullin)
Untitled (Yidinyji cultural items)
Group Count:1
Martin Howard BOSCOTT
Chromatic Grams edition 3
Group Count:1
David Bosun
Gelam Nguzu Kazi
Lagau Mabaigau Malu Aidel (gathering seafood)
Group Count:2
Timana tapestry atelier
Group Count:1
Donna BROWN
Calm before the storm
Group Count:1
Criss Canning
Banksia cones and Hakea pod
Group Count:1
Sammy CLARMONT
AWU bird
Turtles swimming l - Vll
Group Count:2
Yvonne COHEN
Queensland Beach
The blue crayfish
The catch
Group Count:3
Kevin Connor
Enclosed Figures
Untitled [Nude ll]
Untitled [Nude l]
Group Count:3
Ray CROOKE
Village l
Girl with flower
Island interior
Untitled (Male and female figures)
Islander with basket
Untitled (Coconut palm sprout)
The Island
Untitled (Gulf landscape)
Group Count:8
Brian ROBINSON
Channel Marker, Waiben
Group Count:1
Lawrence DAWS
Interior - Owl Creek with formal visitor (diptych)
View of the Himalayas from the Glass House Mountains
Group Count:2
Ron EDWARDS
The message stick
Memory of the Cairns Yacht Club
Group Count:2
Anna EGLITIS
Creation Rock
A for Ant [Green Ant]
B for Barramundi
C for Cassowary
D for Dingo
E for Echidna
F for Flying Fox
G for Goanna
H for Hercules Moth
I for Ibis
J for Jabiru
K for Kookaburra
L for Long-nosed Bandicoot
M for Mosquito
N for Nutmeg Pigeon
O for Owl [Boobook babes]
P for Platypus
Q for Quandong [Flowers]
R for Red-eyed Green Frog
S for Scrub Turkey
T for Turtle
U for Ulysses Butterfly
V for Vines
W for Wallaby
X for Grass Trees [Xanthorrhoea Australis)
Y for Yabby
Z for Zamia Palm
Group Count:27
John ELDERSHAW
The three palms, Mitchell River
Group Count:1
Ian FAIRWEATHER
Mother and child
Group Count:1
John Firth-Smith
Saw
Group Count:1
Gloria Fletcher (Thancoupie)
Yam
Group Count:1
Donald FRIEND
Atherton Hotel, Queensland
Cairns (Q) Bar boy
North Queensland landscape, Darnley Island
Group Count:3
Dorothy GAUVIN
Portrait of Lady Norman
Group Count:1
Strom Gould
Vase of flowers on table
Untitled (PVA, Mechanical, Reds)
Images of broken walk-about
Paradise lost
The good shepard
Archetypes of the rainforest
Adolescent archetypes
Industry
Group Count:8
John Gould
Dirurus Bracteatus
Campephaga Jardinii (Cuckoo shrike)
Cysticola Lineacapilla
Colluricincla Brunnea
Pachycephala Simplex
Ptilotis Flavostriata
Melithreptus Loetior [Beautiful Honeyeater]
Colluricincla Parvula
Campephaga Karu
Cracticus Quoyii
Group Count:10
Francisco Jose de GOYA Lucientes
Caridad (Charity)
Group Count:1
Ancestral guardian spirits
Through the mists of time
Yongas [Kangaroos] spiritual concerns
Group Count:3
Desley Henry
Jawun (Bicornial basket)
Group Count:1
Silas HOBSON
Untitled (Stingray)
Group Count:1
Samantha HOBSON
Travelling through the afternoon
Brothers together
Group Count:2
Lenore Howard
Voyeur within private landscape
Group Count:1
Craig Hoy
Northern Horizons (Orange and blue)
Group Count:1
Lene Kuhl Jacobsen
Spiralled forms
Group Count:1
Isaac Walter JENNER
Captain Kiddles Pearl Shelling Station Prince of Wales Island, Torres Strait
Group Count:1
Ellen JOSE
Storm comin in up home
Group Count:1
Peter Kingston
Galmara, Cardwell (Study)
Wren cottage
Rainforest train, Kuranda
Top station
Mud Flats, Cairns
Majestic Picture Palace, Malanda
Yellow-spotted Honey Eater, Galmara
Sir Joh over the Bellview
Commercial Room, Malanda
Baby got back, Cairns
Cairns to Kuranda
Hinchinbrook dugong [for Ian Campbell]
Disappearing Cairns
Cairns Lagoon reading
Old Cairns Yacht club from room 538
Group Count:15
Joey Laifoo
Solar thonar (Turtle mating season)
Group Count:1
Glen Mackie
Amipuru
Group Count:1
Euan Macleod
Untitled (Yarrabah landscape series) 1-4
Group Count:1
Robert Mast
Totemic cycle
Group Count:1
Ron McBURNIE
Burning the leaves
Small miracles
Colin Lanceley’s studio
Anneke Silver's studio
Yvonne Boag's studio
Euan Macleod's studio
Ian Smith's studio
John Coburn's studio
Ray Crooke's studio
Guy Warren's studio
The bridge, night (from the bridge series)
Group Count:11
Roy McIvor
Dungganggay Thawunhthirrgu (friendly spirit people)
Bayji - Dilly Bag
Group Count:2
Arone MEEKS
Argoonie Doowie
Group Count:1
James Meldrum
Moonlit studio, Cairns
Group Count:1
Danie Mellor
Untitled (Ernie Grant in Blackman Street)
Group Count:1
Lisa Michl
Same but different I
Same but different II
Group Count:2
Billy Missi
Dhangal Um Araik (over hunting dugong)
Koedhayabuw Alalai Gub (nail, hook, wind)
Sapur Au Kubi
Links
Group Count:4
Milton Moon
River Red Gum Series, Flinders Range
Group Count:1
Victor Motlop
Seven blind brothers l
Seven blind brothers ll
Group Count:2
Jenny MYE
Woven basket I
Group Count:1
Rosella NAMOK
Leaving the community
Two way from before time
Many generations
Going and coming
Heavy rain I
Freshwater turtle
King tide at Quintel Beach
Untitled [One person]
Untitled [Two People Together]
Ngaachi Kincha
Family one
Body paint . . . all those aunties
Soudees rain
Stormy night
Stormy rain . . . wet season
Burn tree
Mangroves . . . smokey sky
Myself
Sandmarks were Quintel
Old girls . . . they talk in the sand
Bubba. . . he cries . . .I can't think
Storm at Sea
Sydney
Family . . . B'long me
Kungkay: after low tide
Group Count:25
Sidney Nolan
Sea Anemone
Group Count:1
Dennis Nona
Naath (State ll) (Dugong platform)
Kuiku Garpathai Mabaig
Malu Lag A Dapar - A Urunga aidal (State II)
Goba (State ll)
Saral Zagal Palaik (seagulls attacking little fishes)
Wakimab (State ll)
Yellub Ar Ngau Umai
Gerr
Paiwa (Mosquito medicine)
Group Count:9
Alan OLDFIELD
The Funeral, Cooktown
Group Count:1
Margaret OLLEY
Interior
The guitarists
Group Count:2
John OLSEN
Still life
First bird
Untitled [Squid]
Group Count:3
Kakan basket I
Group Count:1
Charles Page
Portrait of the Hon. Warren Entsch MP
Portarit of Wendy Craig Duncan
Group Count:2
Terry PLATT
People from the past
Wapahweii
Group Count:2
Geoffrey RICARDO
Gymkana
Group Count:1
Tom Risley
Auckland drawing (Still life)
Still life
Still life
Still life with bicycle frame
Group Count:4
Brian ROBINSON
Tagai - Guardian of the heavens
and they flew from the airfiled at Ngurupai
Group Count:2
William Robinson
Farmyard self portrait l
Farmyard self portrait ll
Group Count:2
Goobalathaldin (Dick Roughsey)
The Squid and the Rat
The Emu and the Turkey
Group Count:2
Ceferino Sabatino
Untitled
Group Count:1
Zane Saunders
Bush artist
Group Count:1
Jorg Schmeisser
Starfish
Group Count:1
Garry Shead
Kingfisher
Group Count:1
Anneke Silver
Bartle Frere and friends (Air)
Settlement
Upper Ross rocks
Running river rocks
Hervey's Range Townsville
Group Count:5
Ian Smith
Towards Baton Rouge lll
Group Count:1
Tim Storrier
Over Cape York
Group Count:1
David STRACHAN
Flowers with head
Group Count:1
Ceril Thaiday
Marou Mimi - Eastern Is leader during WWII
Group Count:1
Alick TIPOTI
Soll
Ainga Uthuy Mabiag
Gubau Aimai Mabiag
Group Count:3
Kerry Trapnell
Tommy George, elder and senior ranger, Giant Horse Gallery, Laura sandstone escarpments
Group Count:1
Percy TREZISE
Costigan blazes a trail
Land of the Magpie Goose People [illustrations]
Ambush in the Rainforest (Edmund Kennedy Expedition, Cape York 1848)
Group Count:3
Ben TRUPPERBAUMER
Muricidae
Group Count:1
Michel Tuffery
A canoe of many passengers
Group Count:1
Sam Tupou
Plastic palms
Group Count:1
Margaret Upton
Essentially Ray
Group Count:1
Jenny Valmadre
The Source
Group Count:1
Daniel Wallwork
Rhino horns aka big black beetle
Group Count:1
Wilma Walker
Kakan basket I
Group Count:1
Freda WARLAPINNI
Untitled
Group Count:1
Guy WARREN
Portland Roads
Cape York l
Portland Roads ll
Refuge
Group Count:4
Matatia Warrior
Mabiag gathia ulaik wapika naka (Man walking on reef looking for fish)
Group Count:1
Fred WILLIAMS
Figure with a straw hat
Pregnant woman
Group Count:2
Cecil King Wungi
Untitled l [73]
Untitled ll [76]
Untitled lll [80]
Group Count:3
William YANG
Herbert See Poy #1
Remnants of Joss house, Cairns #1
Herbert See Poy's living room (triptych)
Herbert See Poy's house
My family in front of our old home
Self Portrait #1
My relatives in Innisfail #2
Joss house, Atherton #1
Herbert See Poy #2
My relatives in Innisfail #1
Group Count:10
Ray CROOKE
Untitled (Coconut palm sprout)
Group Count:1
Jenny MYE
Woven basket II
Group Count:1
Euan Macleod
Untitled (Yarrabah landscape)
Untitled (Yarrabah landscape)
Untitled (Yarrabah landscape)
Group Count:3
Ray CROOKE
Portrait of Percy Trezise
Group Count:1
Ellen JOSE
Night watch
Group Count:1
Fiona OMEENYO
Spirit...watch over women
Group Count:1
Percy TREZISE
Land of the Magpie Goose People [illustrations]
Land of the Magpie Goose People [illustrations]
Land of the Magpie Goose People [illustrations]
Land of the Magpie Goose People [illustrations]
Land of the Magpie Goose People [illustrations]
Land of the Magpie Goose People [illustrations]
Land of the Magpie Goose People [illustrations]
Land of the Magpie Goose People [illustrations]
Land of the Magpie Goose People [illustrations]
Land of the Magpie Goose People [illustrations]
Land of the Magpie Goose People [illustrations]
Land of the Magpie Goose People [illustrations]
Land of the Magpie Goose People [illustrations]
Group Count:13
Peter Kingston
Galmara April
Group Count:1
Collaboration
Untitled [On the Edge Visions of a Tropical Coastline]
Group Count:1
Rosella NAMOK
Heavy rain II
Group Count:1
William Gregory Grant
Landscape with poles
Group Count:1
Samantha HOBSON
Relations...all those aunties
Today life...own way
Group Count:2
Hans Nielsen
Octopi
Group Count:1
Ray CROOKE
Untitled [art student]
Portrait of Katie
Group Count:2
Ceferino Sabatino
Small trevally [Geygi met met]
Group Count:1
Ray CROOKE
Islander with fish
Group Count:1
Ben TRUPPERBAUMER
A sense of belonging
A sense of belonging
Group Count:2
Claudine MARZIK
23 November, no. 19
23 November, no. 20
Group Count:2
Mike Parr
Untitled
Group Count:1
Scott Whitaker
Samsonvale tank
Group Count:1
Shane Fitzgerald
Medusa
Shoalwater (diptych)
Cane fire, Far North QLD II
Group Count:3
Ian Waldron
Totem under fire
Ringk (palm cockatoo)
Group Count:2
Tom Risley
Iron bark forest
Group Count:1
Jorg Schmeisser
Rosedale beach
Group Count:1
Ray CROOKE
Untitled (Thursday Island landscape)
Group Count:1
Heinz Steinmann
Brady creek moon, Jowalbinna
Group Count:1
Claudine MARZIK
Wet season no. 27
Group Count:1
Zane Saunders
Rainforest maze
Group Count:1
Susan Doherty
What is within is greater than without
Group Count:1
Julie Poulsen
Bush Garden
Group Count:1
Michael anning (Boiyool)
Shield (traditional boomerang design) & rainforest sword
Rainforest Tinaroo shield (traditional blood spots design) & rainforest sword
Group Count:2
Dennis Nona
Sesserae
Group Count:1
Shaun Edwards (Kalk)
Ko-minjen Rrempalvm (Barramundi story)
Ma Peal
Group Count:2
Jenny MYE
Epei (basket)
Group Count:1
Ruby Ludwick
Basket
Group Count:1
Jacob Gabey
Calabash I (fruit and accessories bowl)
Group Count:1
Tonya Grant
Jawun (bicornial basket)
Group Count:1
Jenny MYE
Erub Epei (Darnley Island basket)
Group Count:1
Jacob Gabey
Calabash II (fruit and accessories bowl)
Calabash III (fruit and accessories bowl)
Group Count:2
Ian Waldron
Bloodwood Totems (camouflage)
Group Count:1
Ron McBURNIE
Man fern hill
Court of all desire
Still searching for a Gallery, Fortitude Valley, 9pm Friday (The Rake’s Progress series)
Group Count:3
Eileen Coleman (Thaayorre Elder)
Dilly bag
Group Count:1
Peter Anderson
Moonrise at the Mertz
Group Count:1
Julie McEnerny
Lotus flowers (Botanical series ‘Offshoots’)
Water lilies, moonlight & mud (Botanical series ‘Offshoots’)
Lotus pods (Botanical series ‘Offshoots’)
Group Count:3
Yvonne COHEN
Untitled (Bedarra Island hut)
Group Count:1
Peter Thompson
Platter 1
Platter 2
Platter 3
Group Count:3
Leith Maguire
Great Cormorant
Group Count:1
Ray CROOKE
Quinkan Country, Laura
Group Count:1
Jenny Valmadre
Sugar
Group Count:1
Kylie Burke
Not from here
Group Count:1
Daniel Wallwork
Cactua rusto-chromatica (aka chrome tailed rust Cockatoo)
Group Count:1
Susan Doherty
Flora reef
Group Count:1
Presence and absence
Group Count:1
Ken Thaiday Snr.
Torres Strait land and sea dhari headdress
Group Count:1
Ben TRUPPERBAUMER
Muricidae
Group Count:1
Dennis Nona
Kisai Mari Patan (moon spirits eat)
Gaigai pakail (tails of the Trevally)
Group Count:2
Rachel Newling
Capetown lighthouse, evening falling
Group Count:1
Peter Kingston
St Sebastian Dugong (taken from a drawing by Reg Mombassa)
Group Count:1
Ken Thaiday Snr.
Black bamboo hammerhead shark headdress (small)
Serri Marup (clapper & Darnley Island landscape)
Group Count:2
Obery Sambo
Nam a Beizam Le Op Nog (Lamar [spirit] taking form of a turtle and a shark)
Group Count:1
Peter Kingston
Feathered muse, Trinity Inlet, Cairns
Group Count:1
John Brack
Nudes, publication printed by Lyre Bird Press, Melbourne (loose sheets unbound)
Group Count:1
Peter Kingston
Flood warden
Group Count:1
Dennis Nona
Yawarr
Group Count:1
Rosella NAMOK
Mangroves
Group Count:1
Ken Done
Cadmium yellow coral head
Parrots and rainforest 1
Group Count:2
Jeffrey Smart
Cable coils
Group Count:1
Arone MEEKS
Singing up country 13
Singing up country 15
Spirit Ark
Group Count:3
william Yaxley
Mt Garnet
Undaraland
Group Count:2
Ben Hodges
Frenzy
Group Count:1
Donald FRIEND
The bed on the verandah, Cairns
Group Count:1
Pamela Mei-Leng See
The roosters agreed that leading the children was the best way forward
Group Count:1
Sue Ryan
Adopted tip dog
Beach dogs
Dead dog
Dog boy
Fighting dogs
Moon dog
Pedro stolen by Awus
Puppies
Push me pull you
Rain dog
Spirit dog
Tip dog
Two dogs between thoughts
Group Count:13
Lenore Howard
Vibrations 13
Group Count:1
Glen Mackie
Amipuru II
Group Count:1
Ian Smith
Working class home town where we painted our own house
Toad with pear shape in the architecture
Group Count:2
Julie McEnerny
Herries’ building
Group Count:1
Justin Majid
Sugu (octopus)
Kazi Koedal (baby crocodile)
Group Count:2
richard harry
Sik (women’s dance machines)
Group Count:1
joel sam
Marrkai Gub (Cyclone Yasi)
Group Count:1
Ian Smith
Waltzing Matilda
A thrust of arms
(Portrait of an) Unknown visitor 1
Unknown visitor 2
Unknown visitor 3
Group Count:5
Ray CROOKE
Laura river
Group Count:1
Paul Jones
New Guinea Highlands
Group Count:1
Goobalathaldin (Dick Roughsey)
Untitled
Group Count:1
Kevin Connor
Madrid dreaming
Group Count:1
Ray CROOKE
Portrait of Sir Zelman Cowen (working study)
Group Count:1
Alick TIPOTI
Wadith, Zigin ar Kusikus
Group Count:1
Jean Baptiste APUATIMI
Parlini Jilamara
Group Count:1
Fred WILLIAMS
Rainforest, Bedarra Island IV
Group Count:1
Roy McIvor
Babu Gunbi (earth-blood) - Dry
Yuku ngaala (fire-sweat) - Burn-off
Buurraay milbaal (water-tears) - wet
Group Count:3
Jimmy Thaiday
Ghost net Dari
Group Count:1
Donna BROWN
Calm before the storm
Group Count:1
Nedu Nedu (Parrot fish)
Group Count:1
Margaret OLLEY
Islander musicians
Group Count:1
Ray CROOKE
Barbary Coast, Cairns
Group Count:1
Alick TIPOTI
Girelal
Group Count:1
Yessie Mosby
Chiefs Dhoeri
Puberty Dhoeri
Clan Dhoeri
Group Count:3
Davida Allen
Fishing at Zilzie
Group Count:1
Kapua Gutchen Snr
Au Koskerr (senior lady)
Pedaukawa (Uncle Baldy)
Group Count:2
Yessie Mosby
Initiation Dhoeri
Group Count:1
Segar Passi
Mam edge
Totobem ide sis temarki
Stima kor kor
Koob
Group Count:4
Vincent Brown
Tropical fantasy
Mulberry tree growing
Group Count:2
Obery Sambo
Waiat Le Op Dari
Meriam Le Op Dari
Group Count:2
Vincent Brown
Aurora’s wedding
Madonna del lago
Javanese toilet
Group Count:3
John Firth-Smith
Bottle and boat 1
Bottle and boat 2
Bottle and boat 3
Bottle and boat 4
Bottle and boat 5
Bottle and boat 6
Bottle and boat 7
Group Count:7
Ken Thaiday Snr.
Eastern Island dhari headdress on a coral trout stand
Eastern Island dhari headdress on a but fish (butterfish) stand
Whaling boat
Group Count:3
Ray CROOKE
Chillagoe, North Queensland
Group Count:1
Alick TIPOTI
Baywaw Mawa (Laag) II
Kuyku Garpathamai Mabaig(headhunter)
Adhikuyam
Group Count:3
Patrick Thaiday
Piwi Pukan Wapi Sagul Au Thonar (it is time for Piwi the flying fish to come out to play
Group Count:1
Clamshell with hammerhead shark
Group Count:1
Douglas Watkin
The Queen and I
Group Count:1
Cedric Emanuel
The Old Police Station, Cairns
Group Count:1
Obery Sambo
Maier Le Op Nog
Group Count:1
Alick TIPOTI
Gubau Aimai Maibaigal (Four Winds)
Ai Pugaik
Bidhiyal (squid)
Bu Ngu Mabaig
Kirisal
Koenaik
Mulungu
Nudaik
Waru Thural
Group Count:9
Gilbert Jack
Dollar learns electric
Group Count:1
Silas HOBSON
Echidna
Group Count:1
Lisa Michl
Mosquito story (Konggol)
Group Count:1
Billy Missi
Dhamu Kobalal Ar Biydhai (seahorse & squid)
Bidhail (squid chasing fish)
Warup Au Sagul (drum dance)
Ur Wayai (incoming tide)
Kulis Nu (strong westerly tide)
Gartha Nurika (a falling tide)
Koedal Au Buai (crocodile clan)
Dheori ar Dhibadhib
Koey Buai Ngu
Zagul inur nu
Group Count:10
Laurie Nona
Waru Dunalaig
Sibi (tuna)
Sarrua Dunalaig
Group Count:3
Arone MEEKS
Irukandji
Boab/shield/lovers
Group Count:2
Justin Majid
Seahorse
Group Count:1
Glen Mackie
Gelam (boy on dugong)
Nanu Ngudi
Kurrs (shark)
Waru
Group Count:4
Predators and Prey
Sacred hunting ground
Waubin
Group Count:3
Dennis Nona
Guthath Au Ulakalal (weak current)
Waru Kazil (hatching baby turtles)
Group Count:2
Sid Bruce Short Joe
Mourning feast Ghostfish
Group Count:1
Euan Macleod
Cairns
Loyalty Beach boat (Cape York)
From Cairns
Cairns Botanical Gardens with Ron 4
Shelter Lake Eacham Atherton
Cairns (5 figures with child in white)
Green Island 1
Green Island 2
Cairns figures (esplanade)
Pier Palm Cove
Front and back, Palm Cove
Cairns figure
Red cloud
Group Count:13
Peter Kingston
Kuranda, Far North Queensland
Cairns, FNQ
Group Count:2
Roy McIvor
Gunbu Wurrina (dance festival)
Group Count:1
Sue Ryan
Spirit Bitch
Dog Scratching
Sitting Dog
Group Count:3
Yvonne BOAG
Urban landscape with dog
Group Count:1
Goobalathaldin (Dick Roughsey)
Kennedy and Jacky midday rest
Untitled
Group Count:2
Segar Passi
Fruit dove (Dibadiba)
Group Count:1
Naomi HOBSON
Big Place
Group Count:1
Segar Passi
Lowtide
Luggers
Model canoe racing
Dauar
Turtles
Group Count:5
Shirley MACNAMARA
Bush fascinator
Bush fascinator
Group Count:2
Abe Muriata
Jawun - white
Jawun - red
Group Count:2
Segar Passi
Unity and strength
Woven strong
Feast
Group Count:3
Wirrgay (sml)
Group Count:1
Philomena Yeatman
Wirrgay (lrg)
Group Count:1
Heather KOOWOOTHA
The boy in the flour drum
Youth under Siege
Mother and daughter’s reunion
Group Count:3
Davida Allen
Fishing for bait
Group Count:1
Fiona OMEENYO
Miiku dance corroboree
Group Count:1
Heather KOOWOOTHA
Aurukun fruit basket
Black fig tree roots
Bullgrew grass
Bush string
Pandanus Palm strips
Wild yams outings and bush potatoes
Group Count:6
Tom Risley
Large collage no. 1
Group Count:1
Fred WILLIAMS
Bauxite Coastline II
Termite Mound, Weipa
Tidal Swamp
Inlet, Weipa
Group Count:4
Donald FRIEND
Guitarist at ‘Farndon’, Hill End, Brisbane
Group Count:1
Daniel BOYD
Untitled
Group Count:1
Alick TIPOTI
Baywa (Water spout - turtle)
Baywa (Water spout - dugong)
Kisay Girer
Kisay Mabayg
Kisay Dhangal
Group Count:5
Brian ROBINSON
Usal - the seven sisters that play amongst the stars
Land Sea Sky - charting our place in the universe
Group Count:2
Vernon AH KEE
brutalities
Group Count:1
Gordon HOOKEY
Wallaroo
Group Count:1
Claudia MOODOONUTHI
Burkunda
Group Count:1
Naomi HOBSON
Pa’ii (Three sisters)
Group Count:1
Arthur ROUGHSEY
Thuwathu
Group Count:1
Brian ROBINSON
A curious bunch of bits and bobs - Oceanic artefacts at the Australian Museum
Group Count:1
Teho ROPEYARN
Udhyama upanthi arrirra ayki wanthah
Group Count:1
Grace Lillian Lee
Red: Acceptance
Group Count:1
Brian ROBINSON
... the blooms continue to flourish
Group Count:1
Heather KOOWOOTHA
Traditional women’s building materials
Group Count:1
Ryan PRESLEY
Bedburner
Group Count:1
Paul BONG (Bindur-Bullin)
A White Man Song lines - Mirriwinni Cane Town Map of Sugar and Sunshine
Skeleton Creek Conspiracy - Puzzle of Language Memory and Meaning
Eels and Ladders - Game Board Diplomacy
Group Count:3
Toby CEDAR
Beizam Le Op
Group Count:1
Claudia MOODOONUTHI
Off the Wall
Group Count:1
Shirley MACNAMARA
Memoir #2 from the Memoir series
Group Count:1
Grace Lillian Lee
Yellow: Empowerment
Group Count:1
Francesca ROSA
Cane Cutters
Group Count:1
Grace Lillian Lee
White: Enlightenment
Black: Infinity
Group Count:2
James Morrison
Goodenough Bay 1959
Group Count:1
Overall Count:739